AGC Sporting Clays Tournament is a Success

On February 13, 2018, with the support of the AGC Sporting Clays Event Committee, the chapter raised nearly $20,000! Proceeds from the event will benefit the Government Affairs Committee's Advocacy Fund. 

Here's why the Advocacy Fund is important:

  • With AGC members employing more than 25,000 individuals in the Greater Houston region, use of the Advocacy Fund helps insure, at the local and state level, that the best interest of both individuals and companies are at the forefront in the regulatory, legal and political arena. 
  • Under the guidance of the Government Affairs Committee (GAC), the chapter is able to stay abreast of issues currently being addressed in Austin and in our region. The Advocacy Fund offers the committee the opportunity for timely engagement with key elected officials involved in those areas.
  • AGC Houston supports political candidates whose interests align directly through the Houston AGC PAC.  State legislators may be supported directly from either the chapter or the AGC-Texas Building Branch (TBB) PAC. A portion of the Advocacy Fund goes directly to TBB’s lobbying efforts as well.
To learn more about AGC Houston Priorities, visit

Thanks to the event committee:

Jessica Allison - The Gonzalez Group
Cynthia Birdwell - Andrews Myers
Craig Bundren - Bundren Painting
Todd Colvard - Peckar & Abramson
Nick Dwyer - Anslow Bryant Construction
Dale Kornegay - Slack & Co. Contracting, Inc.
Ron Luster - Insurepionte
Brittany O'Brien - Cokinos | Young
Tim Ross - Andrews Myers
John Warren - Cokinos | Young

Staff Liaison - Tamara Hancock

Congratulations to the tournament winners:

North Course, Top Overall Shooter: John Renken
North Course, Top Overall Lady Shooter: Leann McMurry
South Course, Top Overall Shooter: Todd Buster
South Course, Top Overall Lady Shooter:
Cynthia Birdwell

1st Place Team: 
Building Concrete Solutions - 269
John Renken
Travis Moore
Richard Jatzlav
Trent Tellepsen
2nd Place Team: Texas Moisture Protection - 235
Adam Beaver
Locan Hess
Jon Richards
James Russel
3rd Place Team: Anslow Bryant Construction - 234
Nick Dwyer
Garrett Wentreck
Top Flurry Team: Building Concrete Solutions 

1st Place Team: 
Cokinos | Young - 277
Todd Buster
Dennis Descant
David Esslinger
John Warren

2nd Place Team: The Mathis Group - 255
John Ryan Mathis
Jon Hill
Austin Shirley
Taylor Scharck

3rd Place Team: Peckar & Abramson Team 1 - 245
Craig Taylor
Todd Colvard
Bud Walters

Top Flurry Team: The Mathis Group 

Thanks to our event sponsors:

Gift Sponsors:
Cokinos | Young

Raffle Prizes Donated by:
Bundren Painting (Beretta A400 Xcel 12 Gauge Shotgun)
Brookstone, LP (Big Green Egg)
Landsdowne Moody (Stihl Cut-Off Saw)
Anslow Bryant Construction (Astros & Dynamo Tickets)
Peckar & Abramson (Pappas Bros. Gift Card)
Oxford Builders (Fishing Gear)

Station Representation Sponsors:
ARC Document Solutions
OneDigital / The Stevenson Group

Lock & Load Sponsors:
Building Concrete Solutions
Fireproof Constructors
Mustang CAT
Slack & Co. Contracting, Inc.

Awards Reception Sponsors:
Andrews Myers, PC
Enterprise Commercial Paving

Station Sponsors:
Holes, Inc.
Mustang CAT
Ruppert Landscape
Southern Crushed Concrete

For event photos, please visit our Facebook Gallery!